Skip to main content
Murray HVAC Pros shield logo
(801) 349-1475Free Estimate
AC Replacement in Murray, Utah by Murray HVAC Pros
Murray's Local Heating & Cooling Crew

AC Replacement & Installation in Murray

New central air installs by a local crew that sizes the system to your home - not your driveway. Manual J load calc, altitude-corrected, free estimates, rebate paperwork handled.

Request AC Replace

Tell us what's going on with your system. A real Murray HVAC Pros team member calls you back, usually inside 15 minutes during business hours.

Licensed & InsuredSame-Day ServiceNo Obligation
Same-Day
Service Across Murray & SLC Valley
24/7
Emergency Heating & Cooling Line
Up-Front
Pricing - In Writing, Every Time
Local
Murray-Based Owner-Operator Crew

Murray summers run longer and hotter every decade. A right-sized, correctly installed AC will keep your house at 72° all August with reasonable power bills. An oversized AC quoted by a salesperson reading off a square footage chart will short-cycle, run humid, and cost you 30% more on the install plus higher bills for 15 years. Murray HVAC Pros sizes every install with a Manual J load calc that accounts for Murray altitude - not your driveway.

Manometer measuring static pressure on a Murray home's HVAC ductwork

We measure static pressure on every install - undersized ducts kill new equipment fast.

Common Symptoms

What Your AC Replace Call Probably Looks Like

The most frequent ac replace calls we get from Murray and the surrounding cities, with the typical Murray-area price range.

AC is 12+ years old
$4,800–$9,500
Major repair quoted over $1,500
$4,800–$9,500
House never gets cool enough
$5,000–$10k
Uneven cooling across rooms
$5,500–$11k
Power bills climbing every summer
$4,800–$10k
No central AC at all (first install)
$5,500–$11k
Adding a mini-split to ADU/basement
$3,500–$7,500
Heat pump upgrade for rebates
$8,000–$14k
Whole-home zoning system
$2,500–$6,500

Right-Sizing: The Number Most Quotes Get Wrong

AC capacity is measured in tons. One ton = 12,000 BTU/hour of cooling. The default Murray rule of thumb most contractors use is “1 ton per 500–600 square feet” - which is fine as a starting guess, and wrong about half the time as a final answer.

An oversized AC cools the house fast, then shuts off - which sounds like a feature but is actually the worst-case scenario. Short cycles don't run long enough to pull humidity out of the air, so your 72° house feels clammy. They wear the compressor and contactor faster, burning out in 8–10 years instead of 15. And they run less efficient because the system never reaches steady-state operation.

The right way to size is a Manual J load calculation: a room-by-room heat-gain analysis that accounts for window area, insulation, orientation, ceiling height, ductwork, and Murray-specific altitude correction (a 3-ton condenser at 4,300 ft performs more like a 2.7-ton). We do a real load calc on every install. If the math says you need 2.5 tons, we install 2.5 tons - even when the homeowner expected to be told 4.

Central AC vs. Heat Pump vs. Mini-Split

Most Murray AC installs are still central air conditioners - a condenser outside, evaporator coil at the furnace, refrigerant lines between them, distributing cool air through your existing ductwork. They're proven, parts are everywhere, and they work great when sized right.

Heat pumps are the same physical equipment but with a reversing valve that lets them also produce heat. In Murray's climate, an air-source heat pump can handle most of your heating load most of the year - paired with a gas furnace backup for the coldest weeks (called a dual-fuel system), they're often cheaper to run than gas alone. Rocky Mountain Power Wattsmart rebates currently pay up to $1,600 on an air-source heat pump, $1,700 on a ductless, $1,450 on dual-fuel, or $2,000 on geothermal - but only if Rocky Mountain Power is your electric utility. Murray City Power customers do not qualify for any heat pump rebate.

Ductless mini-splits skip the ductwork entirely - one outdoor unit feeds 1–4 wall-mounted indoor heads, perfect for additions, finished basements, ADUs, or homes without existing ductwork. They're also great for zoned cooling in Murray homes where the upstairs bedrooms cook in July while the basement runs cold. We install all three. The right choice depends on your house, your heating system, and what rebates are active.

SEER2 Ratings and What They Actually Mean

SEER2 (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio, version 2) is the efficiency rating for cooling equipment. Higher = more efficient. The federal minimum for new equipment in the western US is now 14.3 SEER2, and high-end equipment runs 18–22 SEER2.

The math: going from 14.3 SEER2 (minimum) to 16 SEER2 (mid-range) costs roughly $800–$1,500 more installed and saves the average Murray home about $80–$140 per year on summer cooling. Going from 16 to 18 SEER2 costs another $1,200–$2,500 and saves another $50–$90 per year. The crossover where higher SEER stops being worth it depends on how much you cool and how long you plan to own the home.

Our default recommendation for most Murray homes is 15–16 SEER2 - that's the sweet spot for upfront cost, efficiency, and rebate eligibility. We'll show you the 5-year and 10-year cost-of-ownership math on the quote so you can decide.

Related: AC Repair · Heat Pump · Rebates

Typical Utah Pricing

What AC Replace Typically Costs in Utah

The ranges below are typical Utah and Salt Lake Valley prices - industry averages, not a quote. What you actually pay depends on your system's age, brand, parts, and what the contractor finds on-site. Always get the price in writing before any work starts.

2-ton central AC install (small home)$4,500–$6,500
3-ton central AC install (typical Murray)$4,800–$8,000
4–5 ton central AC (large home)$6,500–$11,000
Heat pump install (3-ton)$6,500–$11,000
Ductless mini-split (1 head)$3,500–$5,500
Ductless multi-zone (3 heads)$7,500–$12,000
Line set / electrical upgrades$300–$1,500
New smart thermostat (installed)$200–$500
Manual J load calc + commissioningIncluded
Wattsmart rebate paperworkIncluded

Most Utah contractors roll the diagnostic fee into the repair invoice once you approve the work - ask before you book.

How It Works

Four Steps, No Run-Around

Calling an HVAC contractor should be the easy part of having a broken furnace. Here's exactly what happens when you call Murray HVAC Pros.

01

Call or Request Online